Privacy Policy

Randstad Polska shall protect any and all personal data which is entrusted or provided to it. Such data is processed according to laws and regulations in effect in the Republic of Poland. We make every effort to prevent data from destruction, loss, disclosure, unauthorized access and misuse.

This Privacy Policy explains who we are, why we process your personal data, how it is processed, who can gain access to or be entrusted with your personal data, where it may be transferred and what rights you may exercise because of it

about randstad

Randstad Polska Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością [limited liability company] with registered seat in Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 134, 02-305 Warszawa, entered into the register of entrepreneurs of the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under the KRS number 0000157531, NIP 522-24-50-829, with data protection officer available at dpo@randstad.pl, hereinafter referred to as “us” or „Randstad Polska”, along with its associated companies in Poland (hereinafter jointly referred to as “the Group”) shall process your Personal Data (also referred to as “personal data”) for the purposes described herein.

Randstad Polska is a data controller as defined by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

introduction.

By publishing this Privacy Policy we comply with a data controller’s obligation to inform data subjects how their data is processed. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we process your data, who can gain access to or be entrusted with your personal data and what rights you may exercise. Please read this Privacy Policy and other data processing related information on our website

data protection rules.

We abide by data protection regulations while processing your personal data. We make every effort to prevent data from destruction, loss, disclosure, unauthorized access and misuse.

why do we process your data?

We use personal data for the purposes of recruitment, i.e., when we search for appropriate candidates for our internal positions or to recommend to our clients, to conduct human resources services and management of personnel and for accounting purposes (e.g., to manage contractor invoices). We seek to ensure that our data collection and processing is kept to a minimum and always proportionate to the goal in mind.

how do we process your data?

We search our candidate database and analyze their profiles in order to find appropriate candidates for open positions either in internal recruitment procedures or for our clients. We also employ personal data of candidates, suppliers and service providers for administrative purposes, e.g. creating specifications for the recruitment services we provide, issuing invoices etc.

We contact candidates concerning matters related to the services we offer: we provide information on prospective job offers, request further data about candidates and, with prior consent, we transfer candidates’ data to our clients.

We conduct human resources and personnel management activities. We perform our obligations in managing the employment of permanent and temporary employees, including obligations concerning health and safety at work and occupational medicine.

We monitor the quality of our services to ensure it is the highest possible. For this purpose we may approach candidates with requests to take part in surveys, and use and process information thus collected in order to improve the quality of our services.

We ensure security. For this purpose we may verify the identity of candidates, employees and other persons entering the offices of Randstad Polska. We may also verify our data about candidates and their references. We monitor and verify the activity in Randstad Polska systems and offices in order to prevent any misuse of information gathered in our databases and to protect the interests of Randstad Group and its clients.

We perform obligations imposed on us by applicable laws and regulations. In some circumstances, we may be under obligation to retain candidates’ data. E.g., if we request an individual to consent to processing their personal data, we will retain this consent in order to prove our compliance with legal obligations resulting from privacy protection regulations.

on what basis do we process your personal data?

We process personal data:

(1) on the basis of consent to processing of personal data submitted in the system or in writing, or

(2) as necessary to perform the contract to which you are a party (e.g., an employment contract) or to perform actions to prepare such a contract upon your request – in such cases providing the data is not obligatory, but it is required to enter and carry out the contract, or

(3) as necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Randstad Polska is subject, or

(4) as necessary to achieve legitimate interest of Randstad Polska or other entities, such as direct marketing of their own products or services, pursuing and litigation of business claims or using the data to control access to buildings or offices.

No automated decisions are made affecting your personal data.

where is your personal data processed?

Data may be processed at Randstad Polska offices and those of Randstad group companies, as well as at our service providers, representatives and clients (as described above).

Data processing as described in this Privacy Policy may include data being transferred internationally to other countries around the world, including countries outside the European Union. Should the receiving country not have data protection laws equivalent to those in Poland, we make sure that the European Commission has declared data protection level in this country to be satisfactory or enter a binding agreement with receiving entities to guarantee satisfactory data protection.

how long do we keep your data?

The period for which we keep your data is dependent on whether or not we have provided a service for you (recruitment, temporary employment). Your personal data will not be kept longer than required by applicable law or internal Randstad regulations. E.g., it is legally required to keep employment records for 50 years and tax records for 5 years.  Candidate information (name, contact information, professional experience, education, data regarding previous contacts with us, etc.) is accessible in our database for a maximum period of 2 years since their entry or our last contact with the candidate, whichever comes last.

A candidate who does not wish for their data to be retained in the database may contact us an request their deletion, supplying their name and other details (e.g. phone number, e-mail address or date of birth) that will allow us to identify their record in the database (see below).

what are your rights in respect to our processing of your personal data?

We wish to provide you with all appropriate information and to communicate with you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language, in relation to personal data processing and exercising your right to:

information provided when personal data are collected from you,

information on whether your data are being processed, if you request it, and

other issues as specified in Article 15 of the GDPR, including the right to obtain a copy of the data,

the right to withdraw your consent if it is the basis for data processing,

the right to rectification;

the right to be forgotten;

the right to restriction of processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object;

processing, including profiling,

data breach notification.

Please submit requests to exercise your rights electronically to Małgorzata Brańska, Data Protection Officer, at dpo@randstad.pl.

how do we keep your data secure?

We have employed a number of security measures to keep your personal data safe. E.g., we use data encryption and firewalls, monitor all information systems in real time and follow security procedures. The Internet is never 100% safe, but we make every effort for your personal data to be adequately secured within our systems.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any data security breach. We will notify you about any events related to Randstad processing your data that will pose a high risk of infringement of your rights and freedoms.

how to report an infringement?

All your reports will be given exceptional consideration. When processing a report, we reserve the right to verify your identity in order to make sure your personal data is not disclosed to anyone but you. The security of your personal data is our priority. However, if you believe we have violated the GDPR while processing your data:

-      you may contact the Data Protection Officer Małgorzata Brańska:  dpo@randstad.pl,

-      you may file a claim with the president of the Office for Personal Data Protection (Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych, UODO).

created on

8 December 2017

dane do FV

Randstad Polska Sp. z o.o.Aleje Jerozolimskie 134, 02-305 Warszawa
KRS0000157531
NIP522-24-50-829