Privacy Policy

Randstad Polska shall protect any and all personal data which is entrusted or provided to it. Such data is processed according to laws and regulations in effect in the Republic of Poland. We make every effort to prevent data from destruction, loss, disclosure, unauthorized access and misuse.

This Privacy Policy explains who we are, why we process your personal data, how it is processed, who can gain access to or be entrusted with your personal data, where it may be transferred and what rights you may exercise because of it

about randstad

Randstad Polska Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością [limited liability company] with registered seat in Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 134, 02-305 Warszawa, entered into the register of entrepreneurs of the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under the KRS number 0000157531, NIP 522-24-50-829, with data protection officer available at dpo@randstad.pl, hereinafter referred to as “us” or “Randstad Polska”, along with its associated companies in Poland (hereinafter jointly referred to as “the Group”) shall process your Personal Data (also referred to as “personal data”) for the purposes described herein.

Randstad Polska is a data controller as defined by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

introduction.

By publishing this Privacy Policy we comply with a data controller’s obligation to inform data subjects how their data is processed. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we process your data, who can gain access to or be entrusted with your personal data and what rights you may exercise. Please read this Privacy Policy and other data processing related information on our website

data protection rules.

We abide by data protection regulations while processing your personal data. We make every effort to prevent data from destruction, loss, disclosure, unauthorized access and misuse.

why do we process your data?

  • to best adapt the content of our website to your preferences
  • to answer your query via the contact form
  • to send you newsletters or information about upcoming events
  • to create and improve content best suited to your needs
  • to develop and improve the website
  • to contact you with your future employer (recruitment purposes)
  • to contact you with a medical center to conduct a preliminary medical check online due to SARS-CoV-2 pendemic (only phone number).

We seek to ensure that our data collection and processing is kept to a minimum and always proportionate to the goal in mind.

how do we process your data?

We search our candidate database and analyze their profiles in order to find appropriate candidates for open positions either in internal recruitment procedures or for our clients. We also use personal data of candidates, suppliers and service providers for administrative purposes, e.g. creating specifications for the recruitment services we provide, issuing invoices, etc.

We contact candidates concerning matters related to the services we offer: we provide information on prospective job offers, request further data about candidates and, we transfer candidates’ data to our clients. We can transfer data to the so-called third country (i.e. outside the European Economic Area), if a company from such country is involved in the recruitment process by the potential employer. When transferring data to a third country, we will make every effort to secure the data in accordance with the requirements of European and local data protection regulations, including GDPR.

We send candidates, employees, clients and other interested persons who agree to this marketing information: information about promotions, job fairs and other events that could be of interest to them.

We conduct human resources and personnel management activities. We perform our obligations in managing the employment of permanent and temporary employees, including obligations concerning health and safety at work and occupational medicine.

We monitor the quality of our services to ensure it is the highest possible. For this purpose we may approach candidates, employees and clients with requests to take part in Customer Delight surveys, and use and process information thus collected in order to improve the quality of our services.

We perform obligations imposed on us by applicable laws and regulations. In some circumstances, we may be under obligation to retain candidates’ data e.g. their consents expressed to demonstrate the legality of our actions taken on the basis of these consents or to protect against possible claims.

on what basis do we process your personal data?

We process personal data:

(1) on the basis of consent to processing of personal data submitted in the system or in writing, which is art. 6.1. a of GDPR (e.g. when applying for a job or requesting newsletters) or

(2) as necessary to perform actions before concluding a contract or to perform the contract to which you are a party (art. 6.1. b GDPR; e.g. an employment contract); in such cases providing the data is not obligatory, but it is required to enter and carry out the contract, or

(3) as necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Randstad Polska is subject, i.e. Art. 6. 1. c GDPR (e.g. resulting from the Labor Code or health and safety regulations or in the event that your data must be transferred to the Police or courts), or

(4) as necessary to achieve legitimate interest of Randstad Polska, i.e. art. 6. 1. c GDPR, such as direct marketing of their own products or services, pursuing and litigation of business claims or monitoring access to buildings or offices.

We may make automated decisions in relation to your data if it is necessary to conclude a contract with you or on the basis of your consent.

where is your personal data processed?

Data may be processed at Randstad Polska offices and those of Randstad group companies, as well as Randstad Sourceright (https://www.randstadsourceright.com/privacy-statement/), at our service providers, representatives and clients (as described above), in majority of cases in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data processing as described in this Privacy Policy may include data being transferred internationally to other countries around the world, including countries outside the EEA. Should the receiving country not have data protection laws equivalent to those in Poland, we make sure that the European Commission has declared data protection level in this country to be satisfactory or enter a binding agreement with receiving entities to guarantee a satisfactory data protection level.

how long do we keep your data?

The retention period of your data depends on whether we have provided you with one of our services (recruitment, temporary work), whether you are our client, supplier, or whether you submitted an application, complaint or inquiry to us. Your personal data will not be stored for a period longer than required by law or provided for in Randstad's internal regulations. For example, the law requires that employment data be stored for 50 years or 10 years (depending on when you were employed), and tax data for 5 years. Information about the candidate collected as part of the recruitment process is available in our database by up to 2 years from the date of their entry into the database, if you have consented to future recruitment processes. Personal data may be stored for 3 years to defend against claims in the case of customers.

Every natural person who wishes for his/her data to be deleted from our databases may contact us with a request (see below).

what are your rights in respect to our processing of your personal data?

We wish to provide you with all appropriate information and to communicate with you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language, in relation to personal data processing and exercising your right to:

information provided when personal data are collected from you,

information on whether your data are being processed, if you request it, and

other issues as specified in Article 15 of the GDPR, including the right to obtain a copy of the data,

the right to withdraw your consent if it is the basis for data processing,

the right to rectification;

the right to be forgotten;

the right to restriction of processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object to processing, including profiling,

data breach notification.

Please submit requests to exercise your rights electronically to Małgorzata Brańska, our Data Protection Officer, at dpo@randstad.pl.

how do we keep your data secure?

We have employed a number of security measures to keep your personal data safe. We use data encryption and firewalls, monitor all information systems in real time and follow security procedures. The Internet is never 100% safe, but we make every effort for your personal data to be adequately secured within our systems.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any data security breach. We will notify you about any events related to Randstad processing your data that will pose a high risk of infringement of your rights and freedoms.

how to report an infringement?

All your reports will be given exceptional consideration. When processing a report, we reserve the right to verify your identity in order to make sure your personal data is not disclosed to anyone but you. The security of your personal data is our priority. However, if you believe we have violated the GDPR while processing your data:

-  you may contact the Data Protection Officer Małgorzata Brańska at  dpo@randstad.pl,

-  you may file a claim with the president of the Office for Personal Data Protection (Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych, UODO), www.uodo.gov.pl.

 

Please be advised that the Privacy Policy may be updated as needed. Please visit our website for the latest version. The date of the last update is listed at the bottom of the page.

 

created on

policy updated on October 5, 2020

 

 

The Randstad Group in Poland means the following companies: Randstad Polska Sp. z o.o., Randstad Services APO Sp. z o.o. Sp.k., Randstad Payroll Solutions Sp. z o.o. - with offices in Warsaw (02-305) at Al. Jerozolimskie 134, APO Sp. z o.o. with headquarters in Łódź (90-441) at Al. Tadeusza Kościuszki 103/105, Gerendis APO Sp. z o.o. sp.k. registered in Katowice, ul. Chorzowska 6.

 

dane do FV

Randstad Polska Sp. z o.o.Aleje Jerozolimskie 134, 02-305 Warszawa
KRS0000157531
NIP522-24-50-829